Is Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cheese
  • pork
  • modified milk
  • process cheese product
  • milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese & jalapeno bacon bites: bacon
  • gelatin

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese & Jalapeno Bacon Bites: Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Pork, Green Bell Pepper, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Jalapeno Pepper, Process Cheese Product (cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Salt, Flavour, ß-apo-8’ -carotenal, Gelatin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Salt, Flavour. Mozzarella Bacon Bites: Pork, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Seasoning (sugars [maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Paprika, Salt, Flavour.

Check Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling