Is Conte's Pasta Spinach & Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen ravioli offers a mild, savory cheese-and-spinach flavor with a creamy interior and tender pasta-like exterior; texture can be soft with occasional chewy edges. Commonly served with tomato, butter, or cream sauces. Reviewers often highlight convenience and satisfying taste, though some report inconsistent filling distribution and variable texture across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Dough: Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Water, Whole Eggs, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Filling: Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Starter, Salt), Chopped Spinach, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Conte's Pasta Spinach & Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Conte's Pasta Spinach & Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 4 retailers

WalmartWegmansMariano'sGluten Free Mall

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch