Is Coop Beef In Black Bean Sauce With Egg Fried Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bouillon
  • 17% beef
  • chicken
  • dried chicken
  • chicken stock powder
  • beef
  • cooked sliced beef

chicken bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg and Pea Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas (9%), Scrambled Egg (7%) (Egg Water, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Salt), Cooked Sliced Beef (18%) (Beef, Cornflour, Sherry, Water, Colour (Plain caramel), Garlic Purée, Salt, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Wheat Flour), Water, Red Pepper (5%), Onion (4%), Water Chestnuts (4%), Rice Wine, Sugar, Salted Black Soya Beans (1%) (Black Soya Bean, Salt), Cornflour, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock Powder (Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Chicken (Chicken, Chicken Bouillon, Salt), Sugar, Dried Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soya Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Preservative (Alcohol)), Mushroom Extract, Wheat Flour. 17% Beef.

Check Coop Beef In Black Bean Sauce With Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go