Is Coop Beef In Black Bean Sauce With Egg Fried Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 17% beef
- chicken
- chicken bouillon
- chicken stock powder
- dried chicken
- beef
- cooked sliced beef
- egg water
- +2 more
17% beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Egg and Pea Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas (9%), Scrambled Egg (7%) (Egg Water, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Salt), Cooked Sliced Beef (18%) (Beef, Cornflour, Sherry, Water, Colour (Plain caramel), Garlic Purée, Salt, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Wheat Flour), Water, Red Pepper (5%), Onion (4%), Water Chestnuts (4%), Rice Wine, Sugar, Salted Black Soya Beans (1%) (Black Soya Bean, Salt), Cornflour, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock Powder (Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Chicken (Chicken, Chicken Bouillon, Salt), Sugar, Dried Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soya Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Preservative (Alcohol)), Mushroom Extract, Wheat Flour. 17% Beef.
Check Coop Beef In Black Bean Sauce With Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Beef In Black Bean Sauce With Egg Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


