Is CORDON BLEU PASTA TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, FRESHLY COOKED HAM, PASTA & PEAS IN A SWISS CHEESE SAUCE, CORDON BLEU PASTA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • bleached wheat flour
  • flavor
  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavor
  • smoke flavoring
  • +1 more

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, BLANCHED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WATER, SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PEAS, COOKED FRESH HAM CONTAINING UP TO 19% SOLUTION (HAM, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING [CARROT JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SMOKE FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SHERRY WINE, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), DRY CREAM BLEND (CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY), SPICES, LACTIC ACID BLEND (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONIONS.

Check CORDON BLEU PASTA TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, FRESHLY COOKED HAM, PASTA & PEAS IN A SWISS CHEESE SAUCE, CORDON BLEU PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch