Is Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- beef gelatine
- cream
- milk solids
- sour cream
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (71%), Dressing (25%) (Water, Canola Oil , Sour Cream (Cream, Milk Solids, Beef Gelatine, Modified Maize Starch, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (339), Culture), Sugar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Egg Yolk , Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Spices, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine, Spice Extract), Spring Greens
Check Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


