Is Crab Pâté Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish gelatine
  • milk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • crustacean
  • crab
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

fish gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab (crustacean) (70%), whipping cream (cream (milk), stabiliser (carrageenan)), water, butter (milk), rapeseed oil, concentrated lemon juice, pasteurised free range egg. fish gelatine, sea salf, ground paprika, spirit vinegar, mustard flour, sugar, ground black pepper, ground cayenne pepper, salt, mustard husk acidity regulator (acetic acid) colour (plain caramel), ground pimento, ground nutmeg ground coriander, ground rosemary, stabiliser (xanthan gum), tarragon oil

Check Crab Pâté against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing