Is Cracker Barrel Natural Shredded Cheese, Double Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • coloured cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy cheddar flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and finely shredded, slightly springy texture. Commonly used to top casseroles, tacos, mac and cheese, salads, omelets and baked potatoes. Reviewers praise robust taste and meltability, citing convenient resealable packaging while occasionally noting bag clumping and variable shredding size and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White And Coloured Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Colour), Cellulose Powder (To Enhance Flow), Natamycin (Natural Preservative).

Check Cracker Barrel Natural Shredded Cheese, Double Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Natural Shredded Cheese, Double Cheddar is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSnacking