Is Dakotas Pride Maple & Cured Bacon Seasoned Baked Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, FAT, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, PROTEIN, PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TUMERIC, SPICES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MAPLE SYRUP. BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, [MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORING]), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, 03469 YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Dakotas Pride Maple & Cured Bacon Seasoned Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep