No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Chipotle Honey Seasoned Twists Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, &/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POWDERED SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHILI POWDER, DEHYDRATED ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, HONEY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST.

Check Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Chipotle Honey Seasoned Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Chipotle Honey Seasoned Twists | Spoonful