Is Elmhurst Plant Based Oat Creamer Caramel Macchiato Gluten Free?

Description
Reviewers describe a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that blends readily into hot and cold coffee beverages. Common uses include adding sweetness and creaminess to brewed coffee, lattes, and iced drinks; users report good frothing and mixing, while some note it can taste sweet and be costly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavors
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reviewers describe a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that blends readily into hot and cold coffee beverages. Common uses include adding sweetness and creaminess to brewed coffee, lattes, and iced drinks; users report good frothing and mixing, while some note it can taste sweet and be costly.
Ingredients
Oatmilk (water, whole grain oats), hemp cream (water, hemp seeds), Cane Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavors.
Check Elmhurst Plant Based Oat Creamer Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmhurst Plant Based Oat Creamer Caramel Macchiato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


