Is Equate 6 Nutritional Shakes Diabetic Care Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin d3
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Corn Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains 0.5% Or Less Of: Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural, And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Salt, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phyclgquinone, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Equate 6 Nutritional Shakes Diabetic Care Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate 6 Nutritional Shakes Diabetic Care Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE ALL-IN-ONE NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


