Is Express Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala Wrap 220G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • flavourings
  • wheat starch

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
flavourings
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Fat, Sugar, Salt, Water, Egg, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Flour, Egg Albumen, Sugar, Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Wheat Starch, Egg Yolk Powder, Spices (Paprika, Crushed Red Chili, Mint Sauce (Mint 45%), Spirit Vinegar, Chilli, Fennel, Black Pepper), Bay Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Tomato Puree.

Check Express Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala Wrap 220G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Express Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala Wrap 220G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich
Gluten Free? Express Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala Wrap 220G | Spoonful