Is Fage® Total Honey 2% Milkfat Low Fat Greek Yogurt Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt: Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk and Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei). Honey.

Check Fage® Total Honey 2% Milkfat Low Fat Greek Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fage® Total Honey 2% Milkfat Low Fat Greek Yogurt Cup is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep