Is FILLED soft baked protein bar Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium citrate
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLYDEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALLULOSE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALMONDS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, OAT FIBER, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), GELLAN GUM, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check FILLED soft baked protein bar Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.