Is fizzy fingers Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • com starch
  • flavourings

com starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, gelling agent: gelatine, pectin, com starch, potato starch, modified potato starch, modified tapioca starch, maltodextrines, dextrose, acids: citric acid, tartaric acids, lactic acid, malic acid, acetic acid, hydrolysed rice protein, potato protein, humectant: glycerol, sorbitols, apple juice from concentrate, acidity regulator: sodium citrates, sodium malates, vegetable oils (palm, coconut, rapeseed, sunflower), glazing agent: carnauba wax, bees wax, concentrate vegetable: lemon, safflower, carrot, blackcurrant, radish, pumpkin, apple, tomato, sweet potato, cherry, spirulina, hibiscus, elderberry, olive oil, flavourings, colours: see stamp, for jelly dragees: thickening agent: arabic gum, glazing agent: shellac, may contain traces of milk, bubble gum*, ingredients: sugar, glucose syrup, gum base, dextrose, humectant: glycerol, sorbitols, emulsifier: soya lecithine, sunflower lecithin, thickening agent: arabic gum, modified potato starch, olive oil, glazing agent: shellac, beeswax, carnauba wax, vegetable oils (palm, coconut, rapeseed), concentrate vegetable: lemon, safflower, carrot, blackcurrant, radish, pumpkin, apple, tomato, sweet potato, cherry, spirulina, hibiscus, flavourings, colours: see stamp, antioxydant: bht or bha, "with effervescent filling: dextrose, acids: citric acid, tartaric acid, malic acid, anticaking: calcium phosphates, may contain traces of milk, (f) gélifié, ingredients: sucre, sirop de glucose, sirop de sucre inverti, pectine, amidon de mais, fécule pomme terre, pomme de terre

Check fizzy fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go