Is Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf Gluten Free?

Description
Food for Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf is a bread inspired by the scripture Ezekiel 4:9. This bread is made with a unique combination of six grains and legumes, including wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet, and spelt. It is a source of complete protein and contains 18 amino acids. With a rating of 84.3% efficiency as a protein source, it is highly regarded. Additionally, this loaf is packed with natural fiber, thanks to the inclusion of flax. People appreciate the taste of the Ezekiel 4:9 bread.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic sprouted wheat
- organic malted barley
- organic sprouted spelt
- organic sprouted barley
- organic wheat gluten
organic sprouted wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Food for Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf is a bread inspired by the scripture Ezekiel 4:9. This bread is made with a unique combination of six grains and legumes, including wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet, and spelt. It is a source of complete protein and contains 18 amino acids. With a rating of 84.3% efficiency as a protein source, it is highly regarded. Additionally, this loaf is packed with natural fiber, thanks to the inclusion of flax. People appreciate the taste of the Ezekiel 4:9 bread.
Ingredients
Organic Sprouted Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Sprouted Flax, Organic Sprouted Barley, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Malted Barley, Organic Sprouted Lentils, Organic Sprouted Soybeans, Organic Sprouted Spelt, Fresh Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt., Rolled in Organic Flax Seeds
Check Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Loaf is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


