Is Fresh and Honest Foods Sour Cream Powder 44.8 OZ #10 Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured non-fat milk
- cream
- whey
- cultured sour cream
cultured non-fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Sour Cream (Cream, Cultures And Lactic Acid), Whey, Cultured Non-fat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Di-sodium Phosphate, Yeast, Bht
Check Fresh and Honest Foods Sour Cream Powder 44.8 OZ #10 Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh and Honest Foods Sour Cream Powder 44.8 OZ #10 Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Idahoan Sour Cream and Chives Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Utz Ripples Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips
Where to buy
Fresh and Honest Foods Sour Cream Powder 44.8 OZ #10 Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Can


