Is Friendly Farms Vanilla With Other Natural Flavors Greek Lowfat Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, thick Greek-style yogurt featuring a vanilla-forward flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent texture with occasional separation and mild sweetness. Commonly scooped for breakfast bowls, parfaits, smoothies, or baking, users cite convenience of single containers and satisfactory value while some wish for stronger vanilla intensity and slightly tangy finish.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick Greek-style yogurt featuring a vanilla-forward flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent texture with occasional separation and mild sweetness. Commonly scooped for breakfast bowls, parfaits, smoothies, or baking, users cite convenience of single containers and satisfactory value while some wish for stronger vanilla intensity and slightly tangy finish.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pasteurized Cream, Native Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Steviol Glycosides, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Friendly Farms Vanilla With Other Natural Flavors Greek Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Farms Vanilla With Other Natural Flavors Greek Lowfat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


