Is Fropro Protein Pizza BBQ Meatlovers | 325g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 1413 wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat protein concentrate
- wheat fibre
- wheat gluten
- faba flour
- flour treatment agent
- vegetable gum
- modified starch
- +3 more
1413 wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FroPro High Protein Low Carb Pizza Base (Thickener (1413 Wheat), Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Faba Flour, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (300), Enzyme (Amylaze), Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin), BBQ Sauce (9%) (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Glucose (Preservative (220) Sulphites), Molasses, Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator (260, 330), Rice Flour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Onion Powder, Spices, Vegetable Gum (440)), Shredded Ham (7%) (Pork, Water, Modified Starch (1412), Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Salt, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Rice Flour, Vegetable Gum (407), Smoke Flavour, Colour (120), Potato Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Ground Beef (7%) (Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extracts, Flavour), Brown Onion, Olive Oil, Yeast (Instant Active Dried Yeast, Emulsifier (491), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Ascorbic Acid).
Check Fropro Protein Pizza BBQ Meatlovers | 325g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fropro Protein Pizza BBQ Meatlovers | 325g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags
Daiya Thin Crust Gluten-Free Pizza BBQ Plant-Based Chick'n Style
PopCorners PopCorners Protein Hickory BBQ
Protein Ultra Thin Pizza Crust
Where to buy
Fropro Protein Pizza BBQ Meatlovers | 325g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


