Is Gardein Meat-Free Meals Crispy Tenders Seven Grain - 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Wheat), Vital Wheat Gluten (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Wheat), Expeller Pressed/canola Oil, Organic Ancient Grand Flour (Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Modified Vegetable Gum, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Pea Protein, Vinegar, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Seven Grain Breading: Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Oat Bran, Oats, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Millet Flour, Amaranth Flour, Quinoa Flour, Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Cream Of Tartar), Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Gardein Meat-Free Meals Crispy Tenders Seven Grain - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Meat-Free Meals Crispy Tenders Seven Grain - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Where to buy
Gardein Meat-Free Meals Crispy Tenders Seven Grain - 9 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Strip


