Is Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • vital wheat gluten
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat flour
barley malt extract

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian | Spoonful