Is GARLIC PARMESAN LIGHTLY BREADED CAULIFLOWER FLORETS WITH A GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE CAULIFLOWER WINGS, GARLIC PARMESAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole barley flakes
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

whole barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly breaded florets offer a crunchy exterior and tender interior, finished in a rich, savory sauce with pronounced aromatic notes. Commonly served as an appetizer, snack, or casual entrée accompaniment; reviewers praise robust flavor and convenience but sometimes note uneven crispness and excess sauce. Reheats well in high-heat methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Garlic Parmesan Sauce (Water, Cheese Powder [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Milk, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Grated Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Granulated Garlic, Cornstarch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast Extract, Spices, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Pieces, Citric Acid, Casein, Natural Flavors, Canola Lecithin, Garlic Extract), Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Rice Flour, Whole Barley Flakes, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Yeast, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika Extract (Color).

Check GARLIC PARMESAN LIGHTLY BREADED CAULIFLOWER FLORETS WITH A GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE CAULIFLOWER WINGS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GARLIC PARMESAN LIGHTLY BREADED CAULIFLOWER FLORETS WITH A GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE CAULIFLOWER WINGS, GARLIC PARMESAN is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BTargetVons

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish