Is Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hearty, nutty flavor with a pronounced seeded crunch and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Toasts evenly without collapsing and holds up to robust fillings, so it is commonly used for sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and dipping. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture, reliable slicing, and toasted resilience when prepared or served warm.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerol
- dextrose
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, nutty flavor with a pronounced seeded crunch and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Toasts evenly without collapsing and holds up to robust fillings, so it is commonly used for sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and dipping. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture, reliable slicing, and toasted resilience when prepared or served warm.
Ingredients
Starches (maize, Potato, Tapioca), Water, Mixed Seeds (11%) (sunflower, Brown Linseeds, Millet, Poppy), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Golden Flaxseed. Dried Egg White, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Lodised Salt (salt, Potassium Lodate), Fermented Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid. Contains: Egg.
Check Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Where to buy
Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


