Is Goya Sazon Seasoning Con Cilantro Y Tomate Box 8 Count - 1.41 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

An 8-count box of single-use seasoning packets delivers a fine, slightly gritty powder that adds bright, savory, herb-forward notes and subtle acidity to cooked dishes. Commonly used to season rice, beans, meats, stews, and marinades. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent flavor enhancement, and versatility; a few occasionally report potency variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monosodium glutamate, salt, dehydrated tomato, dehydrated garlic, spices, annatto, caramel color, yellow 5, red 40, tricalcium phosphate (anti-caking agent)

Check Goya Sazon Seasoning Con Cilantro Y Tomate Box 8 Count - 1.41 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Sazon Seasoning Con Cilantro Y Tomate Box 8 Count - 1.41 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing