Is Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • rye flour
  • rye meal
  • vital wheat gluten

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy, mildly savory rye flavor with a firm crust and dense, slightly chewy crumb; slices hold up well to hearty fillings. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, Reubens, toasting, and open-faced toppings. Reviewers often note consistent value and flavor, with occasional comments about variable freshness or uneven slicing, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE FLOUR, RYE MEAL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, CARAWAY SEEDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY OIL), SUGAR, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.

Check Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking