Is Green Giant™ Garlic Cauliflower Breadsticks 6 ct Pouch Vegan?

Description
These frozen breadsticks present a savory, aromatic flavor with toasted edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior; reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, usefulness alongside pasta, salads, or soups, and suitability for dipping. Some customers report uneven crispness or inconsistent seasoning after warming, while others highlight handheld convenience and quick preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk powder
- egg
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen breadsticks present a savory, aromatic flavor with toasted edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior; reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, usefulness alongside pasta, salads, or soups, and suitability for dipping. Some customers report uneven crispness or inconsistent seasoning after warming, while others highlight handheld convenience and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Unsalted Butter, Yeast, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Tara Gum
Check Green Giant™ Garlic Cauliflower Breadsticks 6 ct Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant™ Garlic Cauliflower Breadsticks 6 ct Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings)
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
Green Giant Riced Veggies - Frozen Cauliflower Risotto Medley - 12oz
Where to buy
Green Giant™ Garlic Cauliflower Breadsticks 6 ct Pouch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Stick


