Is GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Herbaceous, savory dish with bright citrus-accented notes and a balanced mix of tender, firm, and soft textures. Typically served hot as a main course, it reheats well for quick weeknight meals or packed lunches. Consumers note consistent seasoning, satisfying mouthfeel, and straightforward preparation and reliable portion sizes.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- onions, tomato concentrate, basil, modified corn starch, flavoring
- flavoring
- tomato flavor
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory dish with bright citrus-accented notes and a balanced mix of tender, firm, and soft textures. Typically served hot as a main course, it reheats well for quick weeknight meals or packed lunches. Consumers note consistent seasoning, satisfying mouthfeel, and straightforward preparation and reliable portion sizes.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour (Ultragrain), Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil, Egg White), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Green Zucchini, Red Bell Peppers, Tomatoes, Spinach, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Tomato Concentrate, Basil, Modified Corn Starch, Flavoring (Sauteed Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Tomato Paste, Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Flavor (Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Beet Powder), Sugar), Heavy Cream, Seasoning (Basil, Garlic, Dried Cane Syrup, Olive Oil, Sea Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Chardonnay Wine, Chicken Fat, Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Cooked Pasta (Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour (Ultragrain), Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil, Egg White), Black Pepper
Check GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Where to buy
GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


