Is GRILLED CHICKEN AND SAUSAGE GUMBO, READY TO SERVE SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon fat
- pork
- cooked andouille sausage
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Grilled Chicken Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Rice, Cooked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices And Spice Extractives, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Pepper, Okra, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Chicken Broth, Salt, Bacon Fat, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Molasses Solids, Smoke Flavor, Extract Of Paprika, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid
Check GRILLED CHICKEN AND SAUSAGE GUMBO, READY TO SERVE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN AND SAUSAGE GUMBO, READY TO SERVE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Can


