Is H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a horse shoe fashion marinate 10 minutes

oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a horse shoe fashion marinate 10 minutes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** heat charcoal 25 minutes or gas grill for 10 minutes Clean and oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a "horse shoe" fashion marinate 10 minutes, baste with sauce or brush with flavored oil grill 4" above Medium-Hot heat (425 degree surface temperature is ideal) cook 2 1/2-3 min/side until firm and opaque or white in center Do not overcook OPTIONS: Bread & Fry, Broil, Boil

Check H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep