Is H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a horse shoe fashion marinate 10 minutes

oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a horse shoe fashion marinate 10 minutes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** heat charcoal 25 minutes or gas grill for 10 minutes Clean and oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a "horse shoe" fashion marinate 10 minutes, baste with sauce or brush with flavored oil grill 4" above Medium-Hot heat (425 degree surface temperature is ideal) cook 2 1/2-3 min/side until firm and opaque or white in center Do not overcook OPTIONS: Bread & Fry, Broil, Boil

Check H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep