Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birthday cake flavored ice cream has cake batter and vanilla frosting notes with colorful sprinkle pieces, offering a creamy, scoopable texture though some reviewers note occasional iciness or graininess. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned into bowls, paired with warm desserts, or used as a party themed dessert topping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil, Turmeric (Color), Annatto (Color), Beet Juice (Color), Vegetable Juices (Color), Beta Carotene (Color)), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketCountdownGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go