Is Harvest Morn Fruit & Grain Blueberry Baked Multigrain Cereal Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • oat bran
  • oat flakes
  • oat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring
oat bran
oat flakes

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Filling (40%) [sugar, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Modified Maize Starch, Blueberry Puree (3.5%), Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Plant Extracts (carrot Concentrate, Blueberry Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Flavouring, Firming Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Oat Bran, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Oat Flakes, Molasses, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Oat Flour, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium, Niacin, Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Folic Acid), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates; Stabiliser: Carboxymethyl Cellulose; Salt, Preservative: Sodium Propionate; Maize Starch. May Contain Nuts, Peanuts, Milk And Soya.

Check Harvest Morn Fruit & Grain Blueberry Baked Multigrain Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch
Gluten Free? Harvest Morn Fruit & Grain Blueberry Baked Multigrain Cereal Bars | Spoonful