Is Healthy Choice Cafe Simply Steamers Chicken Fried Rice Frozen Meal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavoring
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Sesame Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sake Wine (Contains Salt), Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree, Locust Bean Gum), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Fiber, Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring), Vegetables (Carrots, Edamame), Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Citric Acid), Contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat
Check Healthy Choice Cafe Simply Steamers Chicken Fried Rice Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Cafe Simply Steamers Chicken Fried Rice Frozen Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Cafe Simply Steamers Chicken Fried Rice Frozen Meal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


