Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken chunks
- natural smoke flavour
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes (Contains Sodium Phosphate), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Water, Peaches (Contains Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Green Beans, Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Caramel, Garlic, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids (Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel), Palm Oil, Tamarind, Flavour, Sulphites, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactose, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Soybean Oil), Molasses, Sugar, Bourbon Reduction, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Sulphites
Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


