No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Healthy Choice Power Bowls Meatless Chipotle Chick'n Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (sweet Potatoes, Cooked Black Beans, Onions, Yellow Bell Peppers, Kale, Swiss Chard Spinach), Gardein� Chick'n Bites (water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Methylcellulose, Khorasan Wheat Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavours, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Vitamins And Minerals [tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Cooked Grain Blend (water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Quinoa, Red Rice), Chipotle Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Agave Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, Guajillo Pepper Puree, Corn Starch, Olive Oil, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chile, Spices, Herb), Pepitas. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Barley.

Check Healthy Choice Power Bowls Meatless Chipotle Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Healthy Choice Power Bowls Meatless Chipotle Chick'n | Spoonful