Is Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- ethoxylated mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Whole Grain Wheat Flour , Fit 'n Trim White 23 ( Cottonseed Fiber , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Xanthan Gum , Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides ) , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Whole Grain Oat Flour , Barley Flakes , Cracked Wheat , Whole Grain Rye Flour , Millet , Flaxseed , Barley Malt Extract , Salt , Ground Dill Seed , Ground Coriander , Sunflower Seeds , Sugar , Datem , Fumaric Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Degermed Yellow Corn Flour , Degermed Yellow Cornmeal , Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate ( Preservatives ) , Soybean Oil , Calcium Sulfate , Acacia Gum , Enzymes , Calcium Phosphate , Vinegar , Oat Flakes , Calcium Silicate , Ferrous Sulfate .
Check Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


