Is Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- whole grain barley
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- fermented wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- gluten
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour (40%), Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grain Barley (7%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1413) (7%), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (wheat). Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten.
Check Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Benefiber 100% Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


