Is Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour (40%), Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grain Barley (7%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1413) (7%), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (wheat). Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten.
Check Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Prebiotic This Bag Is 100% Recyclable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Benefiber 100% Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


