Is HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- spices, natural flavor
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED WHITE BEAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), SUGAR, SALT, WITH SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, SORBITOL, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM
Check HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


