Is hivkory baked ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 0348 180 coatedwith honey: pork cured with: water
- natural flavor 18% heating directions 34% this product is fully cooked
- dextrose
0348 180 coatedwith honey: pork cured with: water
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
0348 180 coatedwith honey: pork cured with: water, salt,sodium phosphate, dextrose, dark brown sugar, sodium erythorbate, maple syrup, sodium nitrite,natural flavor 18% heating directions 34% this product is fully cooked, for best taste serve warn 0% preheat oven to 250, remove from packaging 0% and place on a shallow baking sheet, heat in oven for 15 minutes per pound or until 2% heated thoroughly, % dally value* 18% 25% 6 - ate 1mg ed sugars 0% enjoy by 0% mar-9 3,31 lbs $5,59 net wt unit price total pric $18,50 u,s, how much a nutrient in a a dally diet, 2,000 calorles a on advice, inspected and passed by department of agriculture est, 101 ate 4 p, 35356 61850 4,
Check hivkory baked ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hivkory baked ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Meat · Whole


