Is Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Nuggets Spicy Curry Organic, 8 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Spicy curry-flavored nuggets deliver a savory, aromatic heat with a crisp exterior and firm, chewy interior that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used as a quick snack, salad topping, sandwich filler or grain-bowl component, reviewers praise bold flavor and consistent texture, noting good reheating performance and generally moderate spice levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hodo organic tofu
- organic soybeans
- hodo organic tofu puffs
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy curry-flavored nuggets deliver a savory, aromatic heat with a crisp exterior and firm, chewy interior that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used as a quick snack, salad topping, sandwich filler or grain-bowl component, reviewers praise bold flavor and consistent texture, noting good reheating performance and generally moderate spice levels.
Ingredients
Hodo Organic Tofu Puffs (Hodo Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Soybean Oil (Organic)), Water, Evaporated Cane Juice (Organic), Sea Salt, Curry Powder (Organic), Coriander (Organic), Cumin (Organic), Turmeric (Organic), Mustard (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic), Fenugreek (Organic), Cayenne (Organic)), Garlic Powder (Organic), Sesame Oil (Organic), Chilies (Organic), Cayenne (Organic), Lemongrass (Organic)
Check Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Nuggets Spicy Curry Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Nuggets Spicy Curry Organic, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Nuggets Spicy Curry Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Nugget


