Is ICED OATMEAL COOKIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye
  • barley
  • wheat
  • organic oat blend
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat flour
  • organic oat hull fibre
  • +1 more

rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
wheat
organic oat blend

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Blend (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oat Hull Fibre), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic White Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Fig Paste, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Organic High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, May Contain: Treenuts, Peanuts, Milk, Sesame, Barley, Rye, Tritcale, Wheat

Check ICED OATMEAL COOKIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ICED OATMEAL COOKIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go