Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Salt & Vinegar 700g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Cornflour, Vinegar Powder, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Acetates, Xylose, Dried Milk, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Dextrose, Yeast Extract
Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Salt & Vinegar 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Salt & Vinegar 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Salt & Vinegar 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


