Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared from a single pouch, this instant mashed side offers a creamy, mild buttery flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture. Consumers commonly use it with meats, gravies, and holiday or weeknight meals; reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and convenient portioning, while some mention a milder taste and occasional graininess.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2%:, Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
Where to buy
Idahoan Reduced Sodium Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


