Is Inewa Bakery Buckwheat with Chia Bread Kamut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust; users report sliceability for sandwiches, toasting, and panini use. Reviewers mention consistent density—some praise substantial mouthfeel while others find it dense or dry—making it suitable for savory spreads, open-faced toasts, or accompaniment to soups and stews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- high oleic sunflower oil ascorbic acid
high oleic sunflower oil ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust; users report sliceability for sandwiches, toasting, and panini use. Reviewers mention consistent density—some praise substantial mouthfeel while others find it dense or dry—making it suitable for savory spreads, open-faced toasts, or accompaniment to soups and stews.
Ingredients
Unbleached Kamut Wheat Flour, Water, Kamut Yeast (ground Kamut Integral Wheat Flour, Water), Buckwheat Flour, Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). May Contain Sesame Seeds.
Check Inewa Bakery Buckwheat with Chia Bread Kamut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inewa Bakery Buckwheat with Chia Bread Kamut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


