Is Inewa Bakery Buckwheat with Chia Bread Kamut Gluten Free?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust; users report sliceability for sandwiches, toasting, and panini use. Reviewers mention consistent density—some praise substantial mouthfeel while others find it dense or dry—making it suitable for savory spreads, open-faced toasts, or accompaniment to soups and stews.
Why it's not gluten free
- ground kamut integral wheat flour
- unbleached kamut wheat flour
- kamut yeast
ground kamut integral wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust; users report sliceability for sandwiches, toasting, and panini use. Reviewers mention consistent density—some praise substantial mouthfeel while others find it dense or dry—making it suitable for savory spreads, open-faced toasts, or accompaniment to soups and stews.
Ingredients
Unbleached Kamut Wheat Flour, Water, Kamut Yeast (ground Kamut Integral Wheat Flour, Water), Buckwheat Flour, Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). May Contain Sesame Seeds.
Check Inewa Bakery Buckwheat with Chia Bread Kamut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inewa Bakery Buckwheat with Chia Bread Kamut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


