Is ITALIAN STYLE PEPPERONI PLANT-BASED DELI SLICES, ITALIAN STYLE PEPPERONI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • less of natural flavor
  • flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vital Wheat Gluten, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water, Salt), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Spice, Less Of Natural Flavor (Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor), Natural Flavor (Sunflower Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Extractive Of Capsicum, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor), Sea Salt, Corn Sauce (Cultured Corn Starch, Salt, Water), Nutritional Yeast, Paprika Oleoresin

Check ITALIAN STYLE PEPPERONI PLANT-BASED DELI SLICES, ITALIAN STYLE PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE PEPPERONI PLANT-BASED DELI SLICES, ITALIAN STYLE PEPPERONI is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySmokyPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking