Is itsu prawn bao sliders 165g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- 1made with responsibly sourced prawns
- prawn1
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Prawn¹ ( Crustacean ) (19%), Water, Soya Protein, Water Chestnut, Sugar, Onion, Soya Bean Oil, Spring Onion (3%), Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Ginger (1%), Shaoxing Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Wheat , Colour: Plain Caramel), Garlic, Chinese Chives, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates* Diphosphates*, Yeast, Corn Starch, White Pepper, Paprika, ¹Made with responsibly sourced Prawns, *Commonly found in Baking Powder, they help the Bun to rise, making them Light & Fluffy
Check itsu prawn bao sliders 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open itsu prawn bao sliders 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


