Is Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses And Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness
Check Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Great Value Canola Oil Cooking Spray, 8 oz
Where to buy
Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


